Archive for the ‘Green Products’ category

Palm Kernel Oil

January 9th, 2010

A note on Palm Kernel Oil : Much controversy surrounds this ingredient at present. This is due to the mass production occurring in Indonesia and Malaysia. Forests are being cleared and as a result wildlife are losing their habitats and dying in the process.

Processing of Palm Kernel Oil has been done for thousands of years in Africa and the plant from which this oil is sourced is indigenous to this region. Africa is only producing approximately 20% of the world’s supply and most of this is used on a domestic basis. It is a sustainable industry and does not impact negatively on the people, the environment & wildlife. Overseas sales help to create a market for local people.

The Palm Kernel Oil used in the production of African Black Soap is sourced locally in Africa from sustainable sources.

Greenfreeze

January 2nd, 2010

Before the late 1980s, chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs) were the main coolants used in our fridges, they created a big problem in that they helped in the damage to the ozone layer which led to there ban.

Hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs) were next and they were no good, basically causing the same problem as CFCs also increasing global warming.

Greenfreeze an ozone friendly cooling technology was created by greenpeace working with scientists. Greenfreeze fridges use hydrocarbons for blowing of the insulation foam and the refrigerent and are free from global warming chemicals.

The next time you are looking for a fridge ask your supplier if they have appliances if the use environmentally friendly Greenfreeze technology.

Read More

Pure and Natural Soap

December 18th, 2009

DSCF2418WHAT IS AFRICAN BLACK SOAP: (anago soap, alato soap)

If you haven’t heard of it before or used this beautiful soap then you now have the opportunity. This is an ancient soap used for centuries in West Africa. It is 100% completely natural. The lye used in the saponification process is made from the ash of dried plantain leaves and bark from the local Agow tree (which is harvested sustainably). This process is what gives it its unique dark brown/black colour. Once you try this soap for yourself you will see why this soap has the great reputation that it does.

African black soap contains no animal fats, no chemicals and has no added colour or fragrance whatsoever. It has a mild natural smell. It is much softer than most commerical soaps so it must be kept in a soap dish that allows it to dry out. A little goes a very long way with this soap due to its wonderful creamy lather so it will last a long time. As this is a pure product you may occasionally get a gritty bit so rub it in your hands first before applying especially when applying to babies, young children or to sensitive areas of the body.
One of the main ingredients of African Black Soap is Shea Butter. This is what provides the creaminess that leaves such a beautiful moisture level on your skin after use. It is absolutely non drying.

Alot of people have heard of Shea Butter. It is made using the nuts of the Karite (pronounced Kar-et-tay) tree. The is tree is also referred to as the tree of life. Shea butter has a thick texture that will melt when warmed in the palms of your hands. It has renowned healing properties and traditionally is used as a barrier cream for baby’s bottom, skincare to maintain moisture, natural sunscreen and many more uses. When used in combination with the black soap the skin benefits are immense. Traditionally in many parts of West Africa the black soap and shea butter is all that is used on a baby from their birth.
When shea butter is being produced the remains are not thrown away instead they are used to make the black soap. How’s that for original recycling? The ingredients that go into the making of this soap include virgin plam kernel oil, virgin coconut oil, shea butter, plantain leaves, shea butter nuts .

African Black Soap is one of the healthiest soaps for the skin due to the purity and simplicity of the ingredients. Black Soap is recommended for young & old, or anyone with tender skin. It leaves the skin smooth and soft & as a facial soap it is believed to be excellent for clearing acne. It also has an excellent reputation for moisturising the skin & is believed to combat rashes, dry & eczema prone skin, as well as a natural shampoo for optimum scalp health. It is suitable for all skin types.
It can also be used as a shaving soap, and excellent dish washer, washing the family dog, great for removing make up and instant removal of stains from grimy and greasy hands and clothing.
Everyone in my family uses it now as both a shampoo and conditioner as it works amazingly well to clean and soften the hair. It cleans the scalp as well to help with dry scalp etc.
It is the only soap that we use on our 18 month old baby for her skin and her hair care.
It has been documented that African people did not suffer from skin problems whilst shea butter was used on a daily basis.

AFRICAN TRADITION
By tradition, no individual can own a Shea nut tree even if the tree is on the individual’s property. It is a taboo. It is forbidden to cut or cause damage to a shea nut tree. The tree belongs to all. The Shea tree is perceived to be the lifeline of the people. The people of Northern Ghana live in harmony with the Shea tree in nature.

Pure African Shea Butter

December 18th, 2009

DSCF2347Just wanted to tell you about a fantastic product that I use:

The Karite Tree (known as the tree of life) grows wild in the dry savannah belt that stretches from Senegal in the West to Sudan in the East and onto the foothills of Ethiopia. Most people associate shea butter only with West Africa but it occurs in 19 countries in Africa. These are: Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Ethiopia, Ghana, Guinea Bissau, Cote D’Ivoire, Mali, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Sudan, Togo, Uganda, Zaire and Guinea.

It has been used for thousands of years and is still made today in the same way it has always been.

It is an ingredient used in many top class skin care products around the world.

HOW IS IT MADE?:

The Karite Tree produces its first fruit at 20 years and reaches full maturity at 45 years. This amazing tree will produce nuts for up to 200 years once it reaches maturity.

The fruit of the Karite Tree is apparently very sweet and lovely to eat. ( would love to try this myself!!) The seeds taken from the middle of this fruit are used to create the butter.

Shea nuts are contained in pods or shells and these are cracked open by hand releasing nuts or kernels. They are then dried in the sun to remove moisture and then crushed or cracked. The cracked nuts are then boiled whilst constantly being stirred to release the shea butter from the nut. It is then kneaded until it turns into a buttery ivory coloured paste.

This work is mostly done by women who actually do all the work by hand. The tradtional way in which shea butter is produced ensures the preservation of the natural healing and moisturising properties.

USES:

Known popularly for its moisturising and emolient properties, Shea Butter is also used as an anti inflammatory agent.

Shea butter is used as a cooking oil in Africa and sometimes used in the Chocolate industry as a substitute for cacao butter.

It is reputed to be great for the following conditions:

A preventative for stretch marks
Barrier cream to prevent & help nappy rash in babies.
Dry Skin
itchy skin, skin rashes, eczema and dermatitis
Sunburn
small skin wounds,
sun damaged skin
insect bits
great for rough, dry skin on feet
muscle aches, fatigue and tension
wrinkles and signs of ageing
skin allergies
hair conditioner and scalp moisturiser
tropical ulcers

Other uses include the conditioning of the wood and the skins of many different African drums. It has also been used in traditional ceremonies.

In Nigeria shea butter has been known to be used in the management of sinus. The person suffering will rub a large amount of shea butter around the nostrils. It is said that the emolient properties of shea butter relaxes the tension in the face and eases respiration.

WHAT’S IN IT?

Shea butter’s ability to heal comes from the array of vitamins and minerals contained in this product. Shea butter naturally contains Vitamins A, E and F. Vitamins A and E help to soothe, hydrate, and balance the skin. They also assist with wrinkles and other signs of ageing. Vitamin F contains essential fatty acids, which helps to protect and revitalise damaged skin and hair. Shea Butter is such a great moisturiser for dry skin, and therefore makes it a brilliant product for revitalising dull or dry skin on the body or scalp. It promotes skin renewal, increases circulation and accelerates wound healing. Shea butter has a high content of unsaponifiables and cinnamic esters, which have antimicrobial and moisturising properties..

Shea butter yields many positive results for so many people. No wonder it has remained such a popular and important item used for thousands of years. It is now available to a world wide market and becoming increasingly popular in its rawest form as more and more people discover the natural healing properties and moisturing benefits.

We are yet to truly discover the treasure trove of knowledge, natural medicines and raw products that African people have discovered and known about and used successfully for centuries.

Soap Nuts

December 16th, 2009

soapnuts2Wanted to rave about a product I use Called Soap Nuts, Natures detergent

Can you imagine not having to use chemicals in your laundry? Did you know there is a single product that could help you with all your household cleaning that contains absolutely no chemicals. Now can you imagine a fruit which is actually a detergent?

Soapnuts have been in use throughout India and Nepal for centuries as a versatile and gentle cleaning agent. It not only washes and cleanses, but is also natural and environment friendly at the same time. Although called soapnuts they are in actual fact berries and are also known as Soapberries or Ritha/Reetha (in Hindi). The seed from the middle of the nut is used to make prayer beads.

The berry naturally contains saponin also known as nature’s soap. When water makes contact with the berry a mild sud is created. No need for fabric softener as the soapnuts naturally soften the clothing. If you would like fragrance a few drops of essential oil can be added.

Simple to use just place 6-8 half shells in a cotton bag or tied thin sock ( a brilliant use for all those odd socks) and place in washing machine with your clothes. They can be used in both top and front loading washing machines. They can be reused up to 3-5 times when using cold water and used only once in warm or hot water.

Soap nuts are such an effective way to wash clothes. So effective in fact that they are commonplace now in many parts of the world including America, Europe and the United Kingdom. Soap nuts contain no bleaching agents and no optical brighteners-so if you like your whites dazzlingly white there is a myriad of eco friendly bleach alternatives. As with other laundry detergents more stubborn stains must be treated prior to washing. Once again you could purchase an eco alternative or use one of the fabulous old home remedies which you will probably find in your kitchen cupboard. People have reported great success in using soap nuts even on cloth nappies

Once you have used the soapnuts completely they can be placed in your compost. Soap nuts are antimicrobial and are suitable for use in grey water and very good for septic tanks as they don’t kill off any life giving organisms.

Soapnuts are brilliant for everyone. Young babies, Elderly and those who suffer with skin allergies and sensitivities benefit greatly from their use. They are also great for hikers, campers and those who live in remote areas as they do not pollute waterways or soil so you can truly leave nothing behind but your footprints.

If your machine allows it you can also miss the rinse cycle on your wash to prevent unnecessary use of water and electricity as soap nuts don’t need to be rinsed from your clothing.

Soap nuts have a multitude of uses. The more you use them and the more you find out the longer the list. They can be used successfully in your dishwasher with the addition of a little vinegar in the rinse. You can use them to create a multi purpose cleaning liquid to clean surfaces, as a jewellery cleaner and to clean your family pet. As a shampoo they are reputed to help with dandruff and making the hair shiny.

Gardeners have also reported success with using the soapnut solution to keep away certain pests.